Privacy Policy

Findmybestsuper is bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How does Findmybestsuper collect personal information?

Findmybestsuper may collect personal information in a range of ways, including by receiving and storing any information entered on its website, or otherwise provided to it in any way. Personal information that may be collected by Findmybestsuper includes names, addresses, suggestions about the superannuation funds with which may hold “lost” superannuation, and any other information that Findmybestsuper considers appropriate in order for it to supply its services.

Purposes for which Findmybestsuper collects personal information

Findmybestsuper needs to collect personal information about its customers in order to supply its services to them.

Personal information collected by Findmybestsuper will be disclosed to third parties who hold information about superannuation, including the Australian Taxation Office and superannuation funds.

From time to time, Findmybestsuper may also disclose personal information to third parties for other purposes, including marketing and sales purposes of these third parties. Such third parties may include financial institutions, financial service providers, credit agencies and data management houses. In some circumstances, Findmybestsuper may receive payment from such third parties for the supply of such personal information.

From time to time, Findmybestsuper may use personal information for the performance of statistical analysis and other data assessment purposes.

Findmybestsuper may disclose personal information in circumstances where it is authorised or required to do so by law, and in circumstances where Findmybestsuper considers it is appropriate to do so in order to ensure laws are complied with, for example, to reduce the occurrence of fraud.

Finding out about the personal information held by Findmybestsuper

Individuals can obtain more information about the way Findmybestsuper manages the personal information it holds by contacting info@findmybestsuper.com.au

Protecting information rights – advancing information policy

Australian Government - Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Extracts from privacy principles and freedom of information for the provision of individual insurance information for the purposes of transfer of cover and health records.

6.1 If an organisation holds personal information about an individual, it must provide the individual with access to the information on request by the individual, except to the extent that: (a) in the case of personal information other than health information-providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual; or (b) in the case of health information-providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual; or (c) providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals; or (d) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or (e) the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the organisation and the individual, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or (f) providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or (g) providing access would be unlawful; or (h) denying access is required or authorised by or under law; or (i) providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity; or (j) providing access would be likely to prejudice:

6.3 A person acting on behalf of the individual In some situations, a person acting on behalf of the individual may make a request for access. For example, a guardian of the individual may seek access if they have the appropriate legal authority to do so.

An individual must not be charged for lodging a request for access.

However, individuals may be charged for the administrative costs involved when access is provided. For example, it may be considered reasonable to recover costs relating to photocopying, copies of x-ray films and for staff time involved in processing a request.

6.7 Information withheld in some situations NPP 6.1

There are a limited number of situations when a request for access may be denied.

The Privacy Commissioner encourages providers to err in favour of providing the individual with the information.

7.1 There are currently two Acts that allow individuals to seek access to their personal information and to have the information corrected or annotated. Part V of the FOI Act gives individuals an enforceable right of access to their own personal information held in documents of an agency or in official documents of a minister. The Privacy Act imposes obligations on record keepers (both government and private sector) to recognise an individual’s entitlement to access to their personal information and to have the information amended, annotated or deleted.

Time limits

7.58 A decision must be made and notified as soon as practicable but not later than 30 days from the day after the request for amendment or annotation was received (s 51D(1)). Failure to comply with the time limit will result in a deemed refusal (s 51DA(2)). A deemed refusal is reviewable by the Information Commissioner (s 54L).

7.61 All references to ‘days’ in Part V of the FOI Act are to calendar days, not business (working) days. The processing time starts from the day after the agency or minister receives the request. The following table sets out the time of receipt.